View Full Version : Dr. Lindsey Trichophytic closure at 3 months with shockloss but PERFECT scarline

Dr. Lindsey
02-04-2016, 12:12 PM
This military man walked in today. He's 3 months out. Other than his wife having a baby and the lack of sleep from that he says it's been uneventful. AND he said his barber cut the back too short. They did.

I tell everyone not to get a short haircut for 6 months...leave it a half inch long to cover my scarline. There is always a bit of shockloss..

Note in this fellow, the scar is perfect. A thin pink line. Below that however is a centimeter of shockloss, even though minimal cautery was used. While I'm never sure how this will turn out...we've done countless guys who looked like this at 3 months and by 6 months the scar is difficult to find. He lives close so hopefully we'll update him at 6 months.

Attached is the video from his 1 month visit. The only change is the shockloss. And that will recover.

The initial video is:


Dr. Lindsey McLean VA