View Full Version : Blood work advice

08-30-2015, 12:03 PM

Can someone help me out with my blood results.

I have just turned 40 and have been taking 0.25mg Propecia ED for 4 months as I have had gyno many years ago due to 1.25mg ED. However so far so food with zero side effects on a low dose.

Estradiol 0.08 ( < 0.15) - Is this on the high side?
DHT 0.84 (0.86 - 3.4) - This is below baseline but is it too low or is it typical?
Testosterone 23 (10 - 38) - Is this a good level in general (i.e not just for a 40 year old)?

Unfortunetely I have no baseline blood work but it would be great if someone could chime in on current levels.

09-02-2015, 10:43 AM
OK. I understand that the measurements are different in Europe so to keep things simple is DHT slightly below the bottom range good or bad?