View Full Version : Advice on blood work results appreciated

08-28-2015, 12:18 PM

Can someone help me out with my blood results.

I have just turned 40 and have been taking 0.25mg Propecia ED for 4 months. Absolutely zero side effects. Estrogen looks very low which I believe is good and DHT is below just baseline. Is this too low? Also Testosterone is seems to be ok but not great.

Estradiol 0.08 ( < 0.15)
DHT 0.84 (0.86 - 3.4)
Testosterone 23 (10 - 38)

17 years ago I took 1.25mg Proscar ED and unfortunetely I had to have surgery to correct the gyno on the one side. I had minor sides including watery semen, ball ache and semi hard errections but it was the itching /tingling nipples and growth that put the nail in the coffin.

So far I feel great on the small dose: I have high libido and no problems.

Plan is to stay on 0.25mg for another 8 months and see if my hair has improved. will also retest in 3 months.

Unfortunetely I have no baseline blood work but it would be great if someone could chime in on current levels.