View Full Version : Dr. Lindsey 5 months early growth, frontal case plus PRFM McLean VA

Dr. Lindsey
08-24-2015, 09:42 AM
This younger travelling patient had a frontal case with a conservative hairline done in March. He's sporadically contacted me and thought he was having scar issues. As he lives VERY distant, rather than fly back to me for what might be nothing or might require multiple visits, I had him see a friend of my own fellowship director, who does excellent hair work and as a facial plastic surgeon, can handle scar issues expertly as well.

Shown are preop, postop, 3 week patient sent in pic of the recipient area, and 5 month pictures showing significant growth. Additionally, my colleage got decent scar pics showing a very acceptable scarline at this time frame.

There are a couple of notable points.

1. He's growing fast. I think the PRFM likely helped. I saw a guy we did 1 week before this guy last week and he's a typical 5 monther with a little growth.

2. While he's young, as long as we're both on the same page as to a hairline that will look ok as a patient ages, I'm fine with surgery. Its the young guys, like I just saw in the office a few minutes ago, who want a hairline across their forehead via surgery...that will look unnatural in a decade, that I discourage from surgery.

3. And its nice to be able to send a guy who may or may not be having a problem to a colleague, without having to worry about being slandered or worse... That visit reassured the patient, and me, and was the right thing to do.

Dr. Lindsey McLean VA